Proton Mail Pricing

Affiliate disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you sign up for a service through one of these links. Read our full affiliate disclosure.

proton mail logo

Proton Mail is free for a basic account. The paid plans are Mail Plus, at $4.99 / £3.99 / €4.99 a month, and Proton Unlimited, at $12.99 / £10.39 / €12.99 a month. Both are cheaper if you pay for a year upfront, and cheaper again through the deals on this page. Every plan uses the same encryption. Mail Plus adds private email on your own domain, and Unlimited adds the wider Proton suite.

Until 30 November 2026, Proton’s Black Friday deals cut Mail Plus to $1.99 / £1.59 / €1.99 a month and Unlimited to $6.49 / £5.19 / €6.49 a month for your first year. These prices are only available through partner links like the ones on this page.

Prices are shown in US dollars, pounds and euros, the currencies Proton bills in. The pound prices include UK VAT at 20%, and what you pay can vary slightly depending on the VAT or sales tax in your country.

Mail Plus for $1.99 / £1.59 / €1.99 a month for your first year, 60% off the monthly price. Billed $23.88 / £19.08 / €23.88, then renews at $47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88 a year. Ends 30 November.

Is Proton Mail free?

Yes. Proton Mail has a free plan that never expires and needs no card.

Proton Free gives you one email address, up to 1 GB of mail storage, and a limit of 150 messages a day. Storage starts at 500 MB and increases to 1 GB once you complete Proton’s short get-started checklist. It does not include a custom domain.

Free uses exactly the same end-to-end and zero-access encryption as the paid plans. You are not getting weaker privacy by not paying. You are getting less storage, one address instead of several, and none of the advanced features.

For a private inbox to test the service, or a light secondary address, Free is genuinely usable. It is tight as a primary inbox, mainly because of the 1 GB storage and the single address.

Proton Mail plans and prices

PlanWho it is forStorageKey limitsMonthlyYearly (total)
FreeTrying it, or a light second address1 GB1 address, no custom domainFreeFree
Mail PlusPrivate email on your own domain15 GB10 addresses, 1 domain$4.99 / £3.99 / €4.99$47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88
UnlimitedThe full Proton suite, not just email500 GB15 addresses, 3 domains$12.99 / £10.39 / €12.99$119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88

These are Proton’s standard prices. The yearly price is charged once, upfront, for the whole year. Mail Plus is billed $47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88, which works out at $3.99 / £3.19 / €3.99 a month.

Unlimited is billed $119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88, or $9.99 / £7.99 / €9.99 a month. Storage is shared across Proton Mail and Proton Drive on every paid plan.

Proton also offers Duo and Family plans for two or more people, which cover the whole Proton suite rather than email alone. They are outside the scope of this page.

Proton Mail prices through our link

Until 30 November 2026, signing up through the links and offer boxes on this page gives you Proton’s Black Friday prices. Each price applies to your first year only, then renews at the standard yearly rate.

PlanStandard priceBlack Friday price through our linkThen renews at
Mail Plus, 12 months$47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88$23.88 / £19.08 / €23.88$47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88 a year
Unlimited, 12 months$119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88$77.88 / £62.28 / €77.88$119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88 a year

The Black Friday deal works out at $1.99 / £1.59 / €1.99 a month for Mail Plus and $6.49 / £5.19 / €6.49 a month for Unlimited. Proton describes these as 60% and 50% off, measured against the standard monthly price.

Which Proton Mail plan is the best value?

While the Black Friday deals run, the 12-month plans are the clear best value. Mail Plus costs $23.88 / £19.08 / €23.88 for your first year. That is $24 / £19.20 / €24 less than Proton’s standard yearly price, and $36 / £28.80 / €36 less than paying the standard monthly price for a year.

Unlimited costs $77.88 / £62.28 / €77.88 for your first year, which is $42 / £33.60 / €42 less than the standard yearly price. It only makes sense if you will use the other Proton services, such as VPN, Pass and Drive.

Both deals renew at the standard yearly price after the first year. The 30-day money-back guarantee still applies, so you can take either deal and get a refund if Proton is not for you.

If you are not sure about Proton yet, the free plan is a reasonable starting point. It costs nothing, uses the same encryption, and you can upgrade later.

Proton Mail Plus

Private, encrypted email on your own domain, with 10 addresses, 10 hide-my-email aliases and 15 GB of storage. Just $1.99 / £1.59 / €1.99 a month for your first year, 60% off the monthly price. Billed $23.88 / £19.08 / €23.88, then renews at $47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88 a year.

Proton Unlimited

Everything in Mail Plus, plus Proton VPN, the Proton Pass password manager, Proton Drive and 500 GB of storage. $6.49 / £5.19 / €6.49 a month for your first year, 50% off the monthly price. Billed $77.88 / £62.28 / €77.88, then renews at $119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88 a year.
Disclaimer text….

Proton Mail Plus

Mail Plus is the plan most people mean when they ask what Proton Mail costs. It is the entry paid plan built around private email on your own domain.

It includes one user with up to 10 email addresses, 15 GB of storage shared with Proton Drive, one custom domain, and 10 hide-my-email aliases, which are forwarding addresses that hide your real inbox. You also get a short @pm.me address, unlimited folders, labels and filters, catch-all, auto-reply, dark web monitoring, priority support, and the ability to schedule and snooze messages. It supports desktop email apps like Outlook, Thunderbird and Apple Mail through Proton Mail Bridge.

Mail Plus has three price levels worth understanding:

  • Standard monthly: $4.99 / £3.99 / €4.99, rolling.
  • Standard yearly (about 20% less): $3.99 / £3.19 / €3.99 per month, billed once at $47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88.
  • Through our link: $1.99 / £1.59 / €1.99 a month for your first year with the Black Friday deal, until 30 November 2026. Every current offer is also listed on our Proton Mail deals page.

Proton Unlimited

Proton Unlimited is $12.99 / £10.39 / €12.99 monthly, or $9.99 / £7.99 / €9.99 per month billed yearly at $119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88. Through our link, the Black Friday deal drops it to $6.49 / £5.19 / €6.49 a month for your first year, until 30 November 2026.

It gives you 500 GB of storage, 15 email addresses, three custom domains, unlimited aliases and Proton Sentinel, plus the full paid versions of Proton VPN, Pass, Drive, Calendar and Wallet. Whether that is worth roughly double the price of Mail Plus depends entirely on whether you will use those other services. If you only want email, you are paying for a suite you will not touch.

Our Proton Unlimited review works through whether the bundle is worth it in practice.

Paying for Proton Mail

Paid plans come with a 30-day money-back guarantee, so you can subscribe, try the paid features, and get a refund within the first 30 days if it is not for you.

Proton accepts credit and debit cards, PayPal, Bitcoin, bank transfer and even cash posted in US dollars, euros or Swiss francs. Two things are worth knowing: Bitcoin cannot be used at signup, so you create a free account first and then buy credits to upgrade, and cash payments cannot be refunded, so the money-back guarantee does not apply to them.

How much does Proton Mail cost on renewal?

This is the part most pricing pages leave out, and it matters more than the headline price.

Every deal through our link is a first-term price. After the first year, Mail Plus renews at $47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88 a year. Unlimited renews at $119.88 / £95.88 / €119.88 a year. Set a reminder before the renewal date if the standard price would change your decision.

$23.88 / £19.08 / €23.88 for your first year with the Black Friday deal, with a 30-day money-back guarantee. Renews at $47.88 / £38.28 / €47.88 a year. Ends 30 November.

Two more things worth knowing before you subscribe. First, if you change your plan, switch between monthly and yearly billing, change your payment method, or cancel and return, you lose any promotional or grandfathered pricing and are rebilled at the current standard rate. Second, because storage is shared between Mail and Drive, a full storage allowance stops you sending and receiving email until you free up space or upgrade.

      EmailExplained.com
      Logo